CORTA
107.7 The Truth
 

CORTA Award Winners 2001-2016

Lenora J. Garrard Cup
2001 Mat Swift and John Turner
2002 Judy Pearce
2003 Brenda and Gene Oswalt
2004 Chuck Cumiskey
2005 Helen Martin
2006 Deby Caldwell
2011 John P. Illges, IV Family
2012 no selection this year
2013 Chris Schuster
2016 William White

Aaron Cohn Award
2001 Val Boddie
2002 Iana Gibson
2003 Gabriella Brown
2004 Jabez Beazer
2005 Chanceton Scott
2006 Laniese Ross
2007 Ronnie Flores
2008 Kristopher Hill
2009 Jeremiah Harrison
2010 Suleiman Bilal
2011 Jazmine Moody
2012 Kenneth Johnson
2013 Eman Cohen
2014 Jarib Beazer
2015 Ragan Faircloth
2016 Bonnie Kelly

Female Adult Player of the Year
2001 Penny Dillon
2002 ChaCha Parmer
2003 Jeri Stewart
2004 Penny Dillon
2010 Jennifer Vasilescu

Male Adult Player of the Year
2001 Roger Pearce
2002 Terry Scott
2003 no selection this year
2004 Ed Adams
2005 Terry Scott (USTA Georgia Winner)
2009 Roger Pearce and Steve Thiel
2010 Chris Womack
2012 Roger Pearce
2014 Roger Pearce (USTA Georgia Winner)

Female League Player of the Year (introduced 2006)
2006 no selection this year
2007 DeAnne Martin
2008 Michelle Fuller
2009 Donna Foster
2010 Sara Dismuke
2011 Mary Nell Frick
2012 Valorie Harbour
2013 Linda Samples
2015 Jennifer Vasilescu
2016 Penny Dillon

Male League Player of the Year (introduced 2006)
2006 Kevin Gunnels
2008 Wayne Keene
2009 Daniel Alvite
2010 Canyon Bowie
2011 Kevin Gunnels
2012 Ted Preston
2013 Tony Hamilton
2014 Michael Ta
2015 Michael Dixon
2016 Mark Hudson

Volunteer of the Year
2001 Sara Dismuke and Jeri Stewart
2002 Helen Martin
2003 Ken Smith
2004 Mary Blackmon (USTA Georgia Winner)
2005 Brenda Oswalt (USTA Georgia Winner, USTA Southern Winner)
2006 Steve Scheer (USTA Georgia Winner)
2007 Dwan Grooms
2008 Barbara Farish
2009 Bernard Francis
2010 Lynn Reis
2011 Russ Hagberg
2012 Adam Centerbar (USTA Georgia Winner)
2013 Michelle Fuller
2014 Bernard Francis (USTA Georgia Winner)
2015 Sandy Pirkle
2016 Linda Gordon & Claudia Smith

Family of the Year
(award began in 2002)
2002 The Mike Stewart Family (USTA Georgia Winner)
2003 The William Heard White Family
2004 The Chris Schuster Family
2005 The Adam Centerbar Family (USTA Georgia Winner)
2008 The Adam Centerbar Family
2009 The John P. Illges, IV Family
2010 The John P. Illges, IV Family (USTA Georgia Winner, USTA Southern Winner, USTA National Winner)
2012 The Raj Arora Family (USTA Georgia Winner)
2013 The John P. Illges, IV Family
2014 The Craig Courville Family (USTA Georgia Winner, USTA Southern Winner)
2016 The J. Menza Dudley Jr. Family

The Ron Summers Official of the Year
(award began in 2003)
2003 George Panos
2004 Ken Smith (USTA Georgia Winner)
2005 Bob Offer
2006 Nita Perry
2009 Ken Smith
2010 Ken Smith
2011 Ken Smith
2012 Ron Morrison
2013 Gary Ruzeski
2014 Ken Smith

Female Captain of the Year
(award began in 2002)
2002 Jeanne Hackaday
2003 Nancy Ray
2004 Gail Burgos
2005 Susan Culpepper
2006 Bonnie Whitt
2007 Teresa Douthit
2008 Sarah Mathis
2009 Stephanie Lee
2010 Niki Gedroic
2011 Christy McAdams
2012 Joy Shellnutt
2013 Nancy Beach
2014 Noelle Brena
2015 Alexis Miller
2016 Wanda Morpeth

Male Captain of the Year
(award began in 2002)
2003 Bill Douglas and Mark Mims
2004 Adam Centerbar and Richard Galbraith
2005 Sidney Crews
2006 Gene Oswalt
2007 Adam Centerbar
2008 Jeff Ammerman (USTA Georgia Winner)
2009 Richard Galbraith and Al Dean
2010 Doug Gibson
2011 Chris Addison
2012 Greg Yates (USTA Georgia Winner)
2013 Chuck Tharpe (USTA Georgia Winner)
2014 Richard Galbraith (USTA Georgia Winner)
2015 Hal Casion
2016 Ben Malo

Junior Team Tennis Captain of the Year
(award began in 2011)
2011 Natasha Arora
2012 Charlie Clippinger (USTA Georgia Winner)
2013 Alpna Arora
2014 Meika Hilsman
2015 Nancy Boren
2016 Mike Greer

Junior Female League Player of the Year
(award began in 2009)
2009 Laura Chapman
2010 Chantel Riley
2011 Abigail Courville
2012 Moksha Doshi
2013 Abbie Dillon
2015 Ruth Wade
2016 Bay Chapman

Junior Male League Player of the Year
(award began in 2009)
2009 Walt Trussell
2010 Brendon Farber
2011 Kristopher Hill
2012 Win Cawthorne
2013 Preston Morpeth
2015 Kyle Zumztein
2016 Lane Cannon

Junior Female Player of the Year
2001 Everett King
2002 Lowrey Williams
2003 Elizabeth White (USTA Georgia Winner)
2004 Sarah Cassman
2005 Elizabeth White
2006 Katherine White
2008 Katherine White
2009 Katherine White
2010 Laura Chapman
2011 Katherine White
2013 Halley Powell
2014 Mary Weston Courville
2015 Gracie Hemmings
2016 Lillie Norred

Junior Male Player of the Year
2001 Warren Woolfolk
2002 Mason Stewart
2003 Daniel Harden (USTA Georgia Winner)
2004 Brian Garber
2005 Brian Garber
2006 Adam Sexton
2008 Christian Garay (USTA Georgia Winner)
2009 Christian Garay
2010 Christian Garay
2011 Preston Morpeth
2012 Jonathan Dreelin
2013 Luke Harden
2014 John Wesley Carlson
2015 Edward Tymes
2016 Marcel Dawson

Junior Female Service Award of the Year
(began in 2008)
2009 Anne Lyle Illges
2010 Anne Lyle Illges
2011 Mary Grier Illges
2012 Mary Grier Illges
2013 Mary Grier Illges
2014 Mary Grier Illges
2015 Annslee Reis
2016 Caroline Brown

Junior Male Service Award of the Year
(began in 2008)
2008 Kevin Jacobson
2009 Kevin Jacobson
2010 John Illges
2011 John Illges
2012 John Illges
2013 John Ferguson
2014 Kyle Zumstein / John Fergusson
2015 Kyle Canady
2016 Kyle Canady

Junior Female Sportsmanship Player of the Year
2001 Emily Shea Beck
2002 Elizabeth White
2003 Sarah Cassman
2004 Meghan Ward
2005 (category discontinued; criteria included with Junior Player of the Year)

Junior Male Sportsmanship Player of the Year
2001 Simon Clark
2002 Brian Garber
2003 Kevin Jacobson
2004 Matt Edmonson
2005 (category discontinued; criteria included with Junior Player of the Year)

The Nelson O. Tyrone Memorial Junior Trophy
2007 Marcos Rivera
2008 Blair Prescott
2009 Blake Bowden and Kevin Jacobson
2010 Laura Chapman
2011 Randee May
2012 Hennsey Ngo
2013 Ellis Bunn
2014 Kazuki Onoe
2015 Yujin Hicks
2016 Rachel Hemmings

USTA Georgia Awards 

2002  Family of the Year - The Mike Stewart Family

2003  Junior Female Player of the Year - Elizabeth White
           Junior Male Player of the Year - Daniel Harden

2004  Female Adult Player of the Year - Penny Dillon
           State Service Volunteer of the Year - Mary Blackmon
           Official of the Year - Ken Smith

2005  State Service Volunteer of the Year - Brenda Oswalt
           Male Adult Player of the Year - Terry Scott
           Family of the Year - The Adam Centerbar Family

2006  State Service Volunteer of the Year - Steve Scheer

2007  Junior League Coordinator of the Year - Deby Caldwell
           Adult Tournament of the Year - Banana Open
           Community Tennis Association of the Year - CORTA

2008  Junior Male Player of the Year - Christian Garay
           State Service Volunteer of the Year - Helen Martin
           NJTL Chapter of the Year - TennisWorks
           Male Captain of the Year - Jeff Ammerman
           Tennis Official of the Year - Nita Perry
           Special Tennis Event of the Year - "Serving Up Aces/Sampras vs. Martin" (2008 USTA Southern)

2010  Family of the Year - The John V. Illges Family (2010 USTA Southern)
           Junior League Coordinator of the Year - Deby Caldwell  
           Al Parker Award - Laura Chapman 

2012   Family of the Year - The Raj Arora Family
           Male Captain of the Year - Greg Yates
           NJTL Chapter of the Year - TennisWorks! in the Parks and Schools
           State Service Volunteer of the Year - Adam Centerbar
           Special Tennis Event of the Year - "Adopt a Unit, Armed and Ready to Serve"
           Jr. Team Tennis Captain of the Year - Charlie Clippinger

2013  Junior Local League Coordinator of the Year - Lynn Reis
          Al Parker Scholar Athlete Award - Avery Hudson
          Randy Stephens State Volunteer Service Award - CORTA Jr. Teen Council
          USTA Male League Captain of the Year - Chuck Tharpe

2014  Family of the Year - The Craig Courville Family
          Male Captain of the Year - Richard Galbraith
          NJTL Chapter of the Year - TennisWorks! in the Parks
          State Service Volunteer of the Year - Bernard Francis
          Jr. Team Tennis Captain of the Year - Lee Norred
          Scholar Athlete Award - Sahil Arora
          Adult Player of the Year - Roger Pearce
          No-cut Starfish High School Coach of the Year - Cindy Preston

2015  Iberia Bank Tennis Professional of the Year - Nita Perry
           Charles H. Cox, Jr. Award for Adult Player of the Year - Jennifer Vasilescu

2016  Community Tennis Association of the Year - CORTA
          Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year - Deby Caldwell
          Family of the Year - The J. Menza Dudley Family
          NJTL Chapter of the Year - TennisWorks! in the Parks
          Jerry Baskin Scholar Athlete of the Year - Kyle Cannady
          Adult Tournament of the year - Banana Open

USTA Southern Annual Awards

2007  Junior Team Tennis Organizer of the Year - Deby Caldwell

2008  Special Tennis Event of the Year - "Serving Up Aces/Sampras vs. Martin"

2010 
 Mickey McNulty Family of the Year - The John Illges IV Family

2013  Special Tennis Event of the Year - CORTA 8 & Under Summer Slam; Lynn Reis
          Gerrie Rothwell Award - Helen Martin

2014  Mickey McNulty Family of the Year - The Craig Courville Family 

2016  Community Tennis Association of the Year - CORTA
          Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year - Deby Caldwell
          NJTL Chapter of the Year - TennisWorks! in the Parks                                 


Comments

No comments have been made yet.

About CORTA | Adults | Juniors | Community Outreach | Tournaments | Calendar | Support CORTA | The Web
All participants are responsible for adhering to the CORTA Code of Conduct.